NEET Result 2024 – OUT For Re-Exam, Direct Link, NTA UG Scorecard, Cutoff here

Ranjay Kumar

NEET Result 2024
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

The National Testing Agency (NTA) announced the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) results on June 4, 2024, at neet.nta.nic.in. Candidates can check their results and download their scorecards from the official website. The entrance exam was successfully conducted on May 5, 2024 (Sunday).

The NEET exam is held for admission to undergraduate courses. It took place at various examination centers, with over 2 million students participating. To check the NEET UG Results 2024, students need their registration number and date of birth.

Along with the final results, the testing agency will send scorecards to students’ registered email IDs. These will be released on the same day on the official website.

NEET Re-Exam Results 2024 Announced

The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the results of the NEET UG re-exam, which can be accessed on exams.nta.ac.in. This re-exam was held on June 23 for 1,563 affected candidates. With the announcement of the results, the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) is expected to commence the counselling process shortly. Officials have stated that none of the 813 candidates who participated in the re-test scored full marks, decreasing the number of top scorers from 67 to 61.

NEET Result 2024

Test NameNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET)
Conducted ByNational Testing Agency
Mode of ExaminationOffline (Pen-Paper Based)
Exam Date05 May, 2024
Result4 June, 2024
Official Websiteneet.nta.nic. in

NEET Exam Overview

This test was conducted in offline mode and consisted of two sections for each subject: Section A and Section B. Section A contained 35 questions, and Section B contained 15 questions, totaling 50 questions per subject. It was mandatory to answer all questions in Section A and 10 out of the 15 questions in Section B. The subjects included physics, chemistry, and biology (botany and zoology). All questions were multiple-choice, with a total of 720 marks available. Each correct answer was awarded 4 marks, while each incorrect answer incurred a penalty of 1 mark.

NEET UG 2024 Result Date

The NEET UG 2024 entrance test determines students’ eligibility for admission into MBBS, BDS, B.Sc Nursing, BAMS, and other paramedical courses. Candidates who appeared for this test are eagerly awaiting the NEET result, which will be announced on June 14, 2024, at neet.nta.nic.in.

NEET UG 2024 MBBS BDS Cut-Off Marks

To secure admission into desired courses and colleges, students must achieve scores above the cut-off marks, known as the minimum qualifying marks. This score indicates whether a student qualifies for admission to medical courses in India. The testing agency has released the expected category-wise cut-off marks, which are as follows:

Cut-Off Scores for MBBS, BDS

CategoryQualifying criteriaNEET cutoff 2024NEET cutoff 2023
UR/EWS50th PercentileWill be updated720-137
OBC40th PercentileWill be updated136-107
SC40th PercentileWill be updated136-107
ST40th PercentileWill be updated136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th PercentileWill be updated136-121
OBC & PH40th PercentileWill be updated120-107
SC & PH40th PercentileWill be updated120-107
ST & PH40th PercentileWill be updated120-108

NEET Result 2024 Link

The NEET Result 2024 link has been activated by the National Testing Agency officials on June 4th at their official portal. Candidates who appeared for the examination can access their results by clicking on the direct link provided here. To download their results, candidates need to enter their application number and password or date of birth. The result will include details such as overall score, marks obtained, cut off marks, applicant category, and result status.

 

NEET 2024 Scorecard

The National Testing Agency has uploaded the NEET 2024 Scorecard on June 4, 2024, at its official web portal. Candidates who took the NEET UG 2024 exam on May 5 can now view their scorecards using the provided link. To access the NEET Scorecard 2024, candidates must enter their application number and password. The scorecard will display personal details along with the scores obtained by the applicants.

NEET 2024 Toppers List

The NEET 2024 Toppers List was announced by officials on June 4, 2024. Highlighting the exceptional accomplishments of students across various NEET online batches, the NEET Topper List 2024 by PW underscores the effectiveness of PW Online Batches in achieving top scores in this fiercely competitive exam. Here is a presentation of our top performers, demonstrating the pivotal role of PW batches in their remarkable success:

NEET 2024 Topper List by PW
RankNameMarksBatch
1Tathagat Awatar720Yakeen NEET 2.0 2024
86Arindam Chowdhury715Yakeen 2.0 2023
88Kunwar Digvijay Singh715Important Update (REAL Test 2024)
127Sumit Jakhar715Complete Khazana (Physics+Chemistry+Biology)
204Ayush Kumar Agrawal710Arjuna NEET 2023
208Chinmay Patil715Lakshya 2024
216Sammed Patil715Yakeen NEET 2.0 2024
224Shubham Soni715Yakeen NEET 2.0 2024
274Subham Paul715Important Update (REAL Test 2024)
299Suhani712Yakeen NEET 2.0 2024
86Arindam Chowdhury71512th Board Booster 2024, Lakshya NEET 2024
216Sammed Patil715Lakshya NEET 2024
127Sumit Jakhar715Yakeen NEET 2024, Lakshya NEET Fastrack 2024
204Ayush Kumar Agrawal710Lakshya 2024

NEET 2024 Cut Off

The NEET 2024 Cut Off signifies the minimum marks applicants need to qualify the exam. The National Testing Agency will soon publish category-specific NEET 2024 Cut Off scores on its official portal. Candidates are advised to refer to the table below for detailed NEET Cut Off 2024 information across various categories:

NEET 2024 Cut Off Marks
CategoryQualifying CriteriaNEET Cut Off 2024NEET Cut Off 2023
UR/EWS50th Percentile720-164720-137
OBC40th Percentile163-129136-107
SC40th Percentile163-129136-107
ST40th Percentile163-129136-107
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile163-146136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile145-129120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile145-129120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile145-129120-108

Details Mentioned On NEET Result 2024

The NEET Result 2024 was announced by officials of the National Testing Agency on June 4, 2024, through its official website. The result PDF includes the following details for candidates to verify, as it forms a crucial part of the admission process:

  • Candidate’s Roll Number
  • NEET UG 2024 Application Number
  • Personal details such as name, father’s name, mother’s name, gender, date of birth, nationality, category/sub-category, etc.
  • NEET UG percentile with subject-wise scores (Physics, Chemistry, and Biology)
  • Total marks obtained
  • NEET All India Rank
  • NEET Qualifying Status
  • NEET All India Rank for 15% All India Quota (AIQ) seats
  • NEET Cut off 2024

Candidates are advised to review all details carefully as presented in the result PDF.

Merit List & Counselling Process

The authority will prepare a merit list of students, including their rank and marks. Based on this merit list, qualified students will be invited for counselling. Those who pass the entrance exam must register for the counselling process by paying the registration fee.

During counselling, courses and colleges will be allocated to students according to their ranks and marks. Students will then choose their preferred courses and colleges. Following this, the authority will assign seats to the students. After seat allocation, students must report to their allotted institutes.

How to Check the NEET UG Result 2024?

To check the “NEET Result 2024,” students should follow these steps:

  • Visit the official website at exams.nta.ac.in/NEET.
  • Navigate to the “Public Notice” section.
  • Select the link for the “NEET Result 2024” from the various links provided.
  • Click on the link and enter your registration number, date of birth, and captcha code/security pin in the login fields.
  • Click the “Proceed/Submit” button.
  • Your result will be displayed on the screen in PDF format.
  • Download the PDF and check your results.

NEET 2024 Result Date

NEET 2024 Result Highlights
Exam NameNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) 2024
Conducting AuthorityNational Testing Agency
NEET 2024 Exam DateMay 5, 2024
NEET 2024 Result dateJune 4, 2024
Last date to download the NEET 2024 ResultUp to 90 days from the date of declaration of the result
Total Number of NEET 2024 ApplicantsOver 24 lakh
Required credentials to view NEET 2024 ResultRoll Number, date of birth & security pin
Details Mentioned On NEET Scorecard 2024Name, subject-wise, and total marks, percentile scores, AIR for 15% AIQ seats, cutoff score
NEET Result 2024 Official Websitehttps://exams.nta.ac.in/NEET

NEET 2024 Result Key Highlights

The NEET 2024 Result Key Highlights indicate a notable rise in both registration and participation. Additionally, the number of exam centers expanded, and there was an increase in the number of qualified candidates, underscoring the growing scale and reach of this essential entrance examination for medical studies.

NEET 2024 Result Key Highlights
CategoryNEET 2024NEET 2023
Total Candidates Registered2,406,0792,087,462
Candidates Present2,333,2972,038,596
Candidates Absent72,78248,866
Indian Nationals Registered2,402,7742,036,316
NRIs Registered1,304852
Male Candidates Registered1,029,198902,936
Female Candidates Registered1,376,8631,184,513
General Category Registrations647,260592,110
SC Category Registrations356,727294,995
ST Category Registrations157,115126,121
OBC Category Registrations1,054,277873,173
Total Qualified Candidates1,316,2681,145,976
Number of Exam Centers4,7504,097
Cities with Exam Centers571 cities
Cities Outside India14 cities
Languages of Examination13 languages13 languages

NEET 2024 Result Live Updates

The NEET 2024 results have been published on the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA). Candidates who appeared for NEET UG 2024 have been awarded a bonus of +4 marks. NTA has released a provisional answer key for NEET 2024, allowing students to challenge any discrepancies. One objection raised by students was accepted by the NTA. According to the final answer key, bonus marks will be granted for a specific question in the Chemistry section of NEET UG 2024, following corrections made based on student objections.

The question in the NEET 2024 paper was statement-based, featuring the following statements:

Statement I:

Atoms are electrically neutral as they contain equal numbers of positive and negative charges.

Statement II:

Atoms of each element are stable and emit their characteristic spectrum.

Students were asked to choose the most appropriate answer from the provided options:

  • Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
  • Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.
  • Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
  • Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.

Initially, the provisional key indicated option 1 as the correct answer. However, following the acceptance of objections and subsequent corrections, the final answer key now accepts both options 1 and 3 as correct answers. Therefore, students who selected either option 1 or option 3 will receive marks for this question in NEET UG 2024.

NTA NEET 2024 Result Latest Update

The National Testing Agency (NTA) received multiple representations and legal cases from NEET (UG) 2024 candidates regarding time lost during the exam on May 5, 2024. These concerns were carefully reviewed by the NTA, and in accordance with the normalization formula mandated by the Supreme Court in its judgment dated June 13, 2018, appropriate measures were taken to address the lost time for NEET (UG) 2024 candidates.

After assessing the extent of the lost time, affected candidates were awarded additional marks as compensation.

As a result, candidates may also receive scores of 718 or 719.

NEET 2024 Result AIR 1

This year, more than 24 lakh aspirants took the NEET 2024 exam to pursue a career in medical specialization. PW Team extends congratulations to all successful candidates in the NEET Result 2024, wishing them a bright future ahead. The NEET cut-off for general and general-PH category candidates this year increased from 720-137 last year to 720-164. Notably, 67 students secured the all-India rank one, achieving a percentile score of 99.997129. Tathagat Awatar, from Madhubani, Bihar, and a dedicated student of PW’s Yakeen NEET 2.0 2024 batch, emerged as the top scorer with a perfect 720 out of 720.”

NEET 2024 Result NTA

On June 4, 2024, the National Testing Agency (NTA) announced the results for NTA NEET UG 2024, conducted on May 5, 2024. Candidates can now view their NTA NEET Result 2024 on the official website at https://neet. ntaonline. in/. To check their results, candidates need to enter their application number and password.

NTA has declared the results for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test Undergraduate (NEET UG) 2024. A total of 67 students secured the ALL INDIA RANK 1 with a percentile score of 99.997129. The NEET 2024 cutoff for general and general-PH categories has increased from 720-137 last year to 720-164 this year.

NEET 2024 Result Official Website

The NEET 2024 Result has been officially announced on its designated website, https://exams.nta.ac.in/NEET. Candidates who appeared for the NEET Exam 2024 can now access and download their results to assess their performance. The NEET 2024 Result will feature qualifying marks, obtained marks, total marks, All India Rank (AIR), category rank, 15% All India Quota (AIQ) rank, and other pertinent details of each applicant. For direct access to the NEET Result 2024, candidates are advised to use the link provided in the accompanying article.

NEET 2024 Result Validity:

The NEET Result is typically valid for one year. This means that the qualification certificate obtained after passing NEET 2024 can be used for admission to medical and dental courses during the academic year 2024-2025. Candidates must reappear for the exam in subsequent years if they do not secure admission within this period.

NEET 2024 Merit List:

The National Testing Agency (NTA) is expected to release the NEET 2024 Merit List on its official website. This list categorizes candidates based on their performance in the NEET UG exam. An overall merit list comprising details of all successful candidates will be shared with relevant counselling authorities.

Types of NEET 2024 Merit Lists: The NTA issues three types of merit lists:

Overall Merit List:

This includes candidates’ names and ranks, serving as the final merit list. It is shared with national and state-level counselling bodies.

15% All India Quota (AQI) Merit List:

Compiled by the Medical Counselling Committee, this list includes candidates who have passed the NEET exam.

State Quota Merit List:

Each state prepares this list for 85% of state quota seats. Only NEET UG-qualified candidates who have registered for counselling in the respective state will be listed.

NEET Counselling 2024

NEET Counselling 2024 is scheduled to commence tentatively in July 2024, continuing through six rounds until approximately November 2024. Last year, there were 109,145 MBBS seats and 27,868 BDS seats available. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) oversees NEET UG counselling, reserving 15 percent of seats for MBBS, BDS, and BSc Nursing under the All India Quota (AIQ). The remaining 85 percent fall under the State Quota, managed by respective State Medical Counselling and Admission Authorities. Eligibility for counselling is based on meeting NEET cutoff marks.

Physics Wallah provides premier NEET UG Online Coaching, facilitating comprehensive and effective learning through experienced instructors. Their structured curriculum covers all essential topics, featuring live classes, study materials, and practice tests. The PW online course is cost-effective, ensuring accessible preparation for NEET aspirants.

NEET UG 2024: Expected Cut-off and Qualifying Percentile

“The NTA will release the NEET 2024 cut-off percentile for all categories along with the results. In the meantime, medical aspirants can refer to the table below to estimate the expected NEET 2024 cut-off scores corresponding to percentiles.”

Category NEET 2024 Expected Qualifying Percentile NEET 2024 Expected Cut Off Range
General 50th Percentile 715-117
General – PH 45th Percentile 116-105
SC 40th Percentile 116-93
ST 40th Percentile 116-93
OBC 40th Percentile 116-93
SC – PH 40th Percentile 104-93
ST – PH 40th Percentile 104-93
OBC – PH 40th Percentile 104-93

About NEET UG 2024 Exam

The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Undergraduate), or NEET (UG), is a nationwide entrance examination for students aspiring to pursue undergraduate medical courses such as MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BSMS, etc., in medical and dental colleges across India. Serving as a singular entrance test for all medical colleges in the country, NEET (UG) is crucial for aspiring medical professionals.

For the latest updates and detailed information about NEET 2024, candidates are encouraged to regularly visit the official website at https://exams.nta.ac. in/NEET.

Disclaimer: The details provided regarding NEET (UG) 2024 expected cut-offs, qualifying marks, and related information are based on historical data. Actual cut-off scores for admissions will be determined and announced by individual colleges and institutes. Candidates are advised to verify the specific NEET 2024 cut-off marks with their preferred colleges and institutes.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the NEET Result 2024 for the re-exam be released?

The NEET Result 2024 for the re-exam is expected to be released on [insert date].

Where can I find the direct link to check my NEET UG 2024 scorecard?

The direct link to check your NEET UG 2024 scorecard will be available on the official NTA website (www.ntaneet.nic.in).

How can I download my NEET UG 2024 scorecard?

You can download your NEET UG 2024 scorecard by visiting the official NTA website, logging in with your credentials, and clicking on the scorecard link.

What information is included in the NEET UG 2024 scorecard?

The NEET UG 2024 scorecard includes your personal details, total marks, percentile score, All India Rank (AIR), and category rank.

What is the expected cutoff for NEET UG 2024?

The expected cutoff for NEET UG 2024 varies by category. General category candidates typically have a higher cutoff compared to reserved categories. The exact cutoff will be announced with the results.

How is the NEET UG 2024 cutoff determined?

The NEET UG 2024 cutoff is determined based on various factors, including the number of candidates, difficulty level of the exam, and overall performance of the candidates.

Will the re-exam affect the overall NEET UG 2024 results?

Yes, the results of the re-exam will be combined with the initial exam results, and any necessary adjustments will be made based on the normalization process.

How can I challenge my NEET UG 2024 result if there is a discrepancy?

If you find any discrepancies in your NEET UG 2024 result, you can file a grievance with the NTA by following the instructions provided on their official website.

What should I do if I forgot my login credentials for checking the NEET UG 2024 result?

If you forgot your login credentials, you can retrieve them by using the ‘Forgot Password’ option on the NTA website, which will guide you through the process of resetting your password.

What are the next steps after receiving the NEET UG 2024 scorecard?

After receiving your NEET UG 2024 scorecard, you should check the cutoff for your desired colleges, participate in the counseling process, and follow the instructions for admission as provided by the respective authorities.

conclusion

The release of the NEET Result 2024 for the re-exam marks an important milestone for all the candidates who appeared for the test. By accessing the direct link on the official NTA website, candidates can download their scorecards and review their performance. The scorecard provides essential details such as total marks, percentile scores, and ranks.

Understanding the cutoff marks is crucial as it helps candidates gauge their chances of securing admission into their desired medical colleges. The re-exam results have been normalized to ensure fairness, taking into account the time lost during the original exam.

Candidates should follow the next steps diligently, including participating in the counseling process and adhering to admission guidelines. This ensures a smooth transition into the next phase of their medical education journey.

Leave a Comment