SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 – Apply Online For 8326 Vacancies, Eligibility @ssc.nic .in

Ranjay Kumar

SSC MTS
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 on its official website ssc.gov. in. Eligible candidates who have passed the Class 10 examination (matriculation) from a recognized board or institution can apply for these new vacancies. The online application process will be active on the official website from June 27, 2024, to July 31, 2024. The recruitment notification includes information about the selection process, exam dates, and other essential details. To learn how to apply for SSC Multitasking Staff, Havildar, and other Group C positions in the 2024 recruitment cycle, read this post till the end for comprehensive application guidelines.

The recruitment board has announced openings for a total of 8326 positions under SSC MTS. The online application process for SSC Multitasking Staff, Havildar, and other Group C New Vacancies 2024 has commenced, offering a convenient and accessible platform for all eligible candidates.

SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 Summary

Recruitment OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameSSC Multitasking Staff, Havildar and other Group C Vacancy 2024
Advt No.2024
Vacancies8326 Posts
SSC MTS Online Application Form 2024 Last DateJuly
Mode of applicationOnline 
SSC MTS Recruitment Salary₹29,344/-
CategoryRecruitment
Job LocationIndia
Official Website ssc. gov. in

SSC MTS Vacancy 2024 Important Dates

SSC MTS Notification Release Date27 June 2024
SSC MTS Registration Start Date27 June 2024
SSC MTS Registration Last Date31 July 2024
SSC MTS Exam Fee Last Date01 August 2024
SSC MTS Correction Last Date16 to 17 August 2024
SSC MTS Exam DateNotify Soon

SSC MTS Online Application Form Fee 2024

Gen₹100/-
OBC/EWS₹100/-
SC/ST ₹00/-
Payment ModeOnline: Net Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, Etc.

SSC MTS Recruitment 2024

The Staff Selection Commission frequently launches new recruitment opportunities, attracting numerous active job seekers year-round and providing employment to deserving candidates. Currently, the SSC has announced the MTS Recruitment for 2024, with the notification released on May 7, 2024. The online application process commenced already, and candidates can apply until July 31, 2024. While the final deadline is pending confirmation from government officials, updates will be promptly posted on our site.

This recruitment offers several positions such as Clerk, Gardener, Peon, and Cleaner. Interested applicants can apply through the official website. For detailed information on Eligibility Criteria, Application Process, Application Fee, Selection Process, and more, please refer to the complete article below.

SSC MTS Notification 2024 Overview

“The SSC will soon announce a substantial number of vacancies for MTS recruitment this year. Interested candidates can apply easily through the government’s official website once the application process officially opens. Below is essential information and an overview of SSC MTS recruitment 2024. Review all details and proceed to apply for these vacancies.”

Recruitment Name SSC MTS Recruitment 2024
Organization Staff Selection Commission 
Total Vacancies8326
Positions Open Havildar, Clerk, Gardener, Peon & Cleaner, Group C
Exam DatesTo Be Announced
Application Deadline 31 July 2024
EligibilityClass 10 pass Age: 18-25/27
Application ModeOnline
Official Website https://ssc. nic. in.

SSC MTS 2024 Exam Centre

SSC Region and States/ UTs under the Jurisdiction of the RegionSSC MTS 2024 Exam Centres & Codes
Northern Region (NR)/ NCT of Delhi, Rajasthan and UttarakhandDehradun (2002), Haldwani (2003), Haridwar (2005), Roorkee (2006), Delhi (2201), Ajmer (2401), Alwar (2402), Bharatpur (2403), Bikaner (2404), Jaipur (2405), Jodhpur (2406), Kota (2407), Sriganganagar (2408), Udaipur (2409), Sikar (2411)
North Eastern Region (NER)/ Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and TripuraItanagar (5001), Dibrugarh (5102), Guwahati (Dispur) (5105), Jorhat (5107), Silchar (5111), Kohima (5302), Shillong (5401), Imphal (5501), Churachandpur (5502), Ukhrul (5503), Agartala (5601), Aizwal (5701)
North Western Sub-Region (NWR)/ Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and PunjabChandigarh/ Mohali (1601), Hamirpur (1202), Shimla (1203), Jammu (1004), Leh (1005), Samba (1010), Srinagar (J&K) (1007), Jalandhar (1402), Ludhiana (1405), Patiala (1403), Amritsar (1404)
Central Region (CR)/ Bihar and Uttar PradeshAgra (3001), Gorakhpur (3007), Jhansi (3008), Kanpur (3009), Lucknow (3010), Meerut (3011), Prayagraj (3003), Varanasi (3013), Bhagalpur (3201), Darbhanga (3202), Muzaffarpur (3205), Patna (3206), Purnea (3209)
Eastern Region (ER)/ Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim and West BengalPort Blair (4802), Ranchi (4205), Balasore (4601), Berhampore (Odisha) (4602), Bhubaneshwar (4604), Cuttack (4605), Dhenkenal (4611), Rourkela (4610), Sambalpur (4609), Gangtok (4001), Hooghly (4418), Kolkata (4410), Siliguri (4415)
Karnataka, Kerala Region (KKR)/ Lakshadweep, Karnataka and KeralaBelagavi (9002), Bengaluru (9001), Hubballi (9011), Kalaburagi (Gulbarga) (9005), Mangaluru (9008), Mysuru (9009), Shivamogga (9010), Udupi (9012), Ernakulam (9213), Kannur (9202), Kollam (9210), Kottayam (9205), Kozhikode (9206), Thrissur (9212), Thiruvananthapuram (9211), Kavaratti (9401)
Madhya Pradesh Sub-Region (MPR)/ Chhattisgarh and Madhya PradeshBhopal (6001), Gwalior (6005), Indore (6006), Jabalpur (6007), Satna (6014), Sagar (6015), Ujjain (6016), Bilaspur (6202), Raipur (6204), Durg-Bhilai (6205)
Southern Region (SR)/ Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and TelanganaChirala (8011), Guntur (8001), Kakinada (8009), Kurnool (8003), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry (8004), Tirupati (8006), Vizianagaram (8012), Vijaywada (8008), Vishakhapatnam (8007), Puducherry (8401), Chennai (8201), Coimbatore (8202), Madurai (8204), Salem (8205), Tiruchirapalli (8206), Tirunelveli (8207), Vellore (8208), Hyderabad (8601), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal (8603)
Western Region (WR)/ Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat and MaharashtraPanaji (7801), Ahmedabad (7001), Anand (7011), Gandhinagar (7012), Mehsana (7013), Rajkot (7006), Surat (7007), Vadodara (7002), Amravati (7201), Aurangabad (7202), Jalgaon (7214), Kolhapur (7203), Mumbai (7204), Nagpur (7205), Nanded (7206), Nashik (7207), Pune (7208)

SSC MTS Recruitment Eligibility Criteria 2024

Before applying for the recruitment, it is essential for candidates to thoroughly understand the eligibility criteria. These criteria play a crucial role in determining the selection process. Failure to meet any of the specified criteria will render the candidate ineligible for participation in the recruitment process. The eligibility criteria for the SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 are detailed as follows:

Age Limit: Candidates applying for SSC MTS Recruitment must be a minimum of 18 years old and should not exceed 27 years in age.

Candidates from reserved categories are eligible for age relaxation:

  • OBC candidates receive a relaxation of 3 years.
  • SC/ST candidates receive a relaxation of 5 years as per official guidelines.

Educational Qualification: To be eligible for MTS Recruitment 2024, candidates must have passed the 10th examination.

TypeEligibility Criteria
Age Limit18 years to 27 years , Relaxation of 3 years for OBC and 5 years for SC/ST
EducationMinimum qualification 10th pass

SSC MTS Recruitment Application Process 2024

Once you’ve familiarized yourself with all eligibility criteria, you can proceed to apply for the recruitment if eligible. Here’s a step-by-step guide for the application process:

  • Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission at
  • Log in to the portal using your SSC registration number and password.
  • Navigate to the “SSC MTS Recruitment 2024” section on the homepage.
  • Click on the “Apply Online SSC MTS 2024” option on the recruitment page.
  • You will be directed to the main application form. Fill it out with accurate personal and academic details.
  • Choose your preferred examination center location.
  • Upload the required documents along with your signature.
  • Proceed to submit the application form after paying the applicable fee.
  • Save a copy of the submission page for future reference.
CCA TypeCadre Control Authority (CCA)URSCSTOBCEWSTotal
CGSTAurangabad (Under Nagpur CCA)03010206
Bengaluru5927132606131
Bhopal6027124711157
Bhubaneshwar331002190771
Chandigarh281002281179
Chennai5615163513135
Delhi050101020110
Goa070101030113
Guwahati5421104114140
Hyderabad13362278730339
Jaipur311005210774
Kolkata22759461110353
Lucknow410308160472
Mumbai10846308436304
Pune0302030109
Ranchi5422113714238
Thiruvananthapuram420207121275
Vadodara223834114855550
CustomsChennai5921103713140
Goa110201030118
Kolkata452008220297
Mumbai16060123
Thiruvananthapuram130402130537
Vishakhapatnam070302040117
DirectorateCBN10148197625269
DGPM13217161007182
Total15515162907922903439

SSC MTS Recruitment Selection Process 2024

The MTS Recruitment selection process consists of five important stages that every candidate must keep in mind. These stages are as follows:

Computer Based Test (CBT):

Candidates will undergo a Computer Based Examination to assess their knowledge and aptitude. Successful candidates will proceed to the next stage.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET):

Candidates will participate in a Physical Efficiency Test to evaluate their physical capabilities.

Physical Standard Test (PST):

Candidates will undergo a PST to assess their physical standards and effectiveness.

Document Verification:

Candidates will be required to undergo document verification to authenticate the details and documents submitted during the application process.

Medical Examination:

The final stage involves a medical examination to finalize the selection process.

SSC MTS Recruitment Exam Details

Candidates should ensure thorough preparation before entering the examination hall. Below are key details to aid in exam readiness:

The tentative date for the MTS Recruitment CBT Exam is speculated to be between July and August 2024.

  • The exam will be conducted online.
  • Subjects covered include Mathematics, Reasoning, General Awareness, and English.
  • There will be 90 objective-type questions, each carrying 3 marks, totaling 270 marks.
  • The exam will be divided into two stages: Stage 1 covering Mathematics and Reasoning, and Stage 2 covering General Awareness and English.
  • There is no negative marking in Stage 1, but Stage 2 will have a penalty of 1 mark for each incorrect answer.
  • Candidates have the option to choose from 15 languages, including Hindi, English, and 13 other regional languages.

MTS Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

The application fee varies for different candidates. General and OBC candidates are required to pay ₹100. However, candidates belonging to categories such as ST, SC, EWS, etc., are exempted from paying the application fee.

Payment of the application fee must be made using the payment methods accepted by the Staff Selection Commission, as specified on the payment page.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC  Rs. 100/-
ST/SC/EWSNone

SSC MTS 2024 Language for CBT

CodeLanguage
01Hindi
02English
03Assamese
04Bengali
07Gujarati
08Kannada
10Konkani
12Malayalam
13Manipuri (also Meitei or Meithei)
14Marathi
16Odia (Oriya)
17Punjabi
21Tamil
22Telugu
23Urdu

What is SSC MTS Salary?

The starting salary for SSC MTS ranges from Rs 18,000 to Rs 22,000 per month within a pay band of Rs 5200 – 20200. Candidates recruited for the Havaldar post will receive a basic salary of Rs 27,684 per month.

How to SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 Apply Online?

The SSC MTS 2024 online registration process has commenced on ssc.gov.in. To apply for the SSC MTS Online Application Form 2024, follow these steps:

  • Review the eligibility criteria outlined in the SSC MTS Notification 2024 PDF.
  • Click on the provided Apply Online link or visit the official website ssc.gov.in.
  • Complete the SSC MTS Registration Form 2024.
  • Upload the necessary documents as specified.
  • Make the payment of the application fees.
  • Finally, print a copy of the completed Application Form for your records.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SSC MTS Recruitment 2024?

SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 is a recruitment drive conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) to fill 8326 vacancies for Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) positions in various departments and offices across India.

How can I apply for SSC MTS Recruitment 2024?

Eligible candidates can apply online through the official SSC website at ssc.nic.in. The detailed application process, including registration, fee payment, and submission of application, will be specified in the official notification.

What are the eligibility criteria for SSC MTS Recruitment 2024?

Candidates must typically have passed Class 10th (Matriculation) or equivalent from a recognized board. Specific age limits and educational qualifications will be detailed in the official notification.

What is the application fee for SSC MTS Recruitment 2024?

The application fee details, including the amount and exemptions for certain categories, will be mentioned in the official notification. Generally, SC/ST/PWD and female candidates are exempt from payment of the fee.

What is the selection process for SSC MTS Recruitment 2024?

The selection process usually consists of two stages: a Computer Based Examination (CBE) and a Descriptive Paper. Candidates who qualify in the CBE are eligible to appear for the Descriptive Paper.

Where can I find the SSC MTS 2024 exam centers?

Exam centers for SSC MTS 2024 will be listed in the official notification. They are typically spread across multiple cities in various regions of India.

Is there any age relaxation for SSC MTS Recruitment 2024?

Yes, age relaxation is provided to candidates belonging to reserved categories such as SC, ST, OBC, and others as per government rules. The extent of relaxation varies based on the category.

What is the syllabus for SSC MTS 2024 exam?

The syllabus generally includes topics from General Intelligence & Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude, General English, and General Awareness. Detailed syllabus will be provided in the official notification.

How can I download the SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 admit card?

Admit cards for SSC MTS 2024 will be available for download from the SSC official website (ssc.nic.in). Candidates need to log in using their registration details to access and download their admit cards.

When will the results for SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 be declared?

The dates for result declaration will be announced after the completion of each stage of the examination. Candidates can check the SSC website or stay updated through official notifications for result announcements.

conclusion

SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 presents a significant opportunity for job seekers to apply for 8326 vacancies in Multi-Tasking Staff positions across various departments. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official SSC website at ssc.nic.in, following the detailed application process outlined in the official notification. With clear eligibility criteria, including educational qualifications and age limits, and a structured selection process comprising Computer Based Examination (CBE) and Descriptive Paper, SSC MTS 2024 aims to select candidates based on merit and suitability. Stay updated with the SSC website for latest notifications, exam dates, and results related to SSC MTS Recruitment 2024.

Leave a Comment